AI training jobs in numbers
- open roles
- 1,014
- platforms hiring
- 6
- added in the last 7 days
- 47
- open worldwide
- 81%
- median hourly pay
- $75/h
- middle half of hourly pay
- $50–105
How much the work pays
837 listings state an hourly rate in US dollars. The median is $75 an hour, and half of them pay between $50 and $105.
- Under $2079 (9%)
- $20–4076 (9%)
- $40–60117 (14%)
- $60–80174 (21%)
- $80–100130 (16%)
- $100–150171 (20%)
- $150+90 (11%)
Pay by field
The mark is the median; the shaded band is the middle half of listings, from the 25th to the 75th percentile. The number in brackets is how many listings each row rests on.
- Data, AI & ML$115 $80–140 (49)
- Law, Policy & Security$110 $84–150 (98)
- Health & Medicine$100 $71–150 (110)
- Other fields$90 $65–183 (20)
- Science & Math$90 $69–100 (84)
- Business & Finance$88 $70–115 (143)
- Engineering$84 $70–100 (99)
- Software & IT$75 $60–92 (95)
- AI Safety & Evaluation$60 $30–84 (130)
- Writing & Education$60 $50–76 (28)
- General & Data Collection$50 $23–60 (74)
- Video, Image & Design$48 $20–70 (42)
- Audio & Voice$28 $18–48 (100)
- Languages & Linguistics$21 $17–47 (130)
Fields with fewer than 5 hourly listings are left out. The best-paid single roles are on the highest-paying jobs page.
Pay by experience level
What moves the rate
Roles open worldwide pay a median of $75 an hour, against $78 for roles limited to named countries.
- Open worldwide$75 $48–110 (666)
- Named countries only$78 $55–100 (171)
Roles that need a language besides English pay a median of $28, against $84 for English-only work.
- English only$84 $65–115 (659)
- Another language$28 $18–50 (178)
Pay by platform
- micro1$75 $48–115 (317)
- Mercor$70 $50–90 (287)
- AfterQuery$88 $75–115 (184)
- Turing$15 $15–20 (19)
- Invisible Technologies$17 $17–21 (27)
- micro1324 roles
- Mercor317 roles
- AfterQuery228 roles
- Turing110 roles
- Invisible Technologies32 roles
- Alignerr3 roles
A platform’s pay range covers only its listings with a stated hourly rate. One platform listing more roles than another says how much it is hiring, not how good the work is.
How pay is quoted
83% of listings quote an hourly rate. The rest pay per task, per project or another unit, or give no figure at all, which is why they are left out of the pay figures above.
- Per hour837 (83%)
- Per task86 (8%)
- No figure given83 (8%)
- Per year5 (0%)
- Per project3 (0%)
Where you can apply from
825 of 1,014 roles (81%) state no country restriction (see them all). The rest name the countries they accept. The ones named most often:
- United States146
- India20
- United Kingdom19
- Mexico18
- Canada15
- Bangladesh11
- Egypt11
- Ghana11
- Kenya11
- Nigeria11
A role open in several countries counts once in each.
Languages in demand
Skills asked for most
- Python109 (11%)
- Voice Recording80 (8%)
- AI Evaluation77 (8%)
- Technical Writing74 (7%)
- Attention To Detail67 (7%)
- Red Teaming56 (6%)
- English52 (5%)
- Rubric Writing46 (5%)
- LLM Evaluation41 (4%)
- Annotation40 (4%)
How these figures are calculated
Every published listing on the board is counted, and a closed role drops out as soon as it is marked closed. Pay uses only listings that state an hourly rate in US dollars; each one counts once, at the middle of its advertised range. Per-task and per-project rates are left out, because turning them into an hourly figure would mean guessing how long the work takes. Any group with fewer than 5 hourly listings is left out rather than shown with a median that one listing could swing.
You are welcome to cite these numbers; please link to this page.
Ready to look at roles?
Every listing shows its pay and who it is open to.